NEW!

Victoria Falls Hotel

(1 customer review)

$286.00

Once accommodation for workers on Rhode’s envisioned Cape-Cairo, the Victoria Falls Hotel is now the most iconic property in the area.

 

Enquire Now

Description

Victoria Falls Hotel Overview

Once accommodation for workers on Rhode’s envisioned Cape-Cairo, the Victoria Falls Hotel is now the most iconic property in the area. The Edwardian building has a prime location with vast, lush lawns overlooking the misty spray of the Victoria Falls. Expect old-world charm with the highest service levels. Walk into the lobby and you walk into a bygone era. On your left, you will be greeted by an original mural commemorating the flight path of the Royal Mail passenger service connecting the Old British Empire with destinations in Africa, one of them being Victoria Falls. There are large paintings of the great explorers Livingstone and Stanley, antique furniture, flowery wallpapers and thick carpets. 

 

Take a stroll through the manicured courtyards or the old stables, enjoy the famous traditional high tea on the lawn or simply relax in the pool area. A sundowner on the terrace is highly recommended: when the sun is setting, mother nature will paint the most beautiful picture of the rising mist and the tangerine colour palette of the fading day light. 

Victoria Falls Hotel Rooms

Victoria Falls Hotel Classic Room (US$286 pp sharing)

Victoria Falls Hotel has 64 standard rooms. The rooms are available with single, twin or double beds. Standard rooms are decorated with traditional colors and fine-wood furnishings that create an elegant and comfortable finish. All standard rooms have bathrooms with a bath/shower combination. Some of the bedrooms are inter-leading and are suitable for families.

Victoria Falls Hotel Central Deluxe Room (US$286 pp sharing)

Victoria Falls Hotel has 46 central deluxe rooms. The rooms are situated in the main section of the hotel. Deluxe rooms are available with twin or double beds. The bathrooms have a bath/shower combination. The central deluxe rooms are larger than the standard rooms and look onto the hotel’s beautifully manicured gardens. Some of the rooms have views of the Batoka Gorge and the Victoria Falls Bridge.

Victoria Falls Hotel Stables Signature Wing Room (US$402 pp sharing)

Victoria Falls Hotel has 42 stables signature wing rooms. The rooms are situated in the stand-alone signature wing of the hotel. Signature wing rooms are available with twin or double beds. The spacious bathrooms boast Victorian bath tubs with separate walk-in showers.

 

When booking the stables signature wing you are treated to VIP service.  Many value adds will enhance your experience during your stay at The Victoria Falls Hotel. These value adds include:

 

• Private check-in in the Stables lounge
• Personalized service
• Evening cocktail voucher on Stanley’s Terrace (1 per person per stay)
• Complimentary afternoon tea and cake on the Stables Wing Terrace
• Pre-dinner drink service with canapés in your room
• Nightly turn down service

Complimentary mini bar
• Massage voucher (1 per person per stay)

ADULT SHARINGADULT SINGLECHILDREN U11 SHARING
LOW SEASON

01 Jan – 30 June/ 01 -31 Dec 2021
US$US$US$
Classic Room286538143
Deluxe Central Room286538143
Stable Signature Wing Room402768201
Premium Room5751097288
Deluxe/ Royal/ Batoka Suite6191237305
Executive Suite8041607402
Presidential Suite13302659665
ADULT SHARINGADULT SINGLECHILDREN U11 SHARING
HIGH SEASON

01 July – 30 November 2021
US$US$US$
Classic Room313588157
Deluxe Central Room313588157
Stable Signature Wing Room435834218
Premium Room6221191311
Deluxe/ Royal/ Batoka Suite6811361341
Executive Suite8871773444
Presidential Suite14652930733

Please treat all pricing as a guide only:
• Our rates are per person per night unless we note differently
• All rates are subject to availability and may change without notice
• Our best rates for accommodation are available in our customized packages

Victoria Falls Hotel Inclusions

• Accommodation
• Breakfast

Victoria Falls Hotel Amenities

• Air-conditioning
• Mini-bar
• Personal safe
• Satellite television
• Tea and Coffee Facilities
• Free WiFi
• Laundry Service

Victoria Falls Hotel Facilities

• Swimming Pool
• Restaurant
• Bar
• Spa

Victoria Falls Hotel Activities

• Sundowner Cruise
• Flight of Angels (helicopter flight over The Victoria Falls (6-Seater))
• Bungee jumping
• Lion walk
• Elephant Back Safaris
• Float plane ultra light
• Microlighting – one passenger
• Canoeing
• White water rafting
• Day and night game drive
• Game walk
• Full day game drives at Hwange
• Tour of the Victoria Falls
• Victoria Falls Steam Safari Express
• Horse Trails
• Casino available at The Kingdom at Victoria Falls
• Golf – 18-hole Championship course at The Elephant Hills Resort about 5km away.


Additional information

Included

Accommodation, Breakfast, Government levy, VAT

Amenities

Air Conditioning, Free WiFi, In Room Safe, Laundry Service, Mini Bar, Satellite TV, Tea / Coffee Making Facilities

Room Options

Standard Room, Central Deluxe Room, Stables Signature Wing Room

1 review for Victoria Falls Hotel

  1. Shannon Evans

    I have stayed here on 3 occasions, it is absolutely stunning hotel and the staff are so lovely. Calling you by name most of the time! The food is great and the setting is to die for. The view of the ‘smoke that thunders’ all throughout the day is like nothing else. Definitely recommended! They also have frozen margherita or something similar which was my fave drink whilst looking out at the falls with warthogs running around in the distance! This hotel and its surroundings have given me some very special memories!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…

    YOUR DETAILS
     
     
     
    TRAVELERS
     
     
     
    TRAVEL PLANS
     
     
     



       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
      PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
      Boulders Lodge
      Camp Shawu
      Camp Shonga
      Castleton
      Ebony Lodge
      Lebombo Lodge
      Plains Camp
      Rhino Post Safari Lodge
      Shishangeni
      Sweni Lodge


      DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
      Yes Please
      No Thank You


         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
        PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
        Royal Zambezi Lodge
        Rivergod Adventures

        DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
        Yes Please
        No Thank You


           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
          PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION IN MAUN
          Cresta Maun
          Cresta Rileys

          ACCOMMODATION IN THE OKAVANGO DELTA
          Baines Camp
          Camp Moremi
          Camp Okavango
          Camp Xakanaxa
          Chiefs Camp
          Gunn's Camp
          Moremi Crossing
          Pom Pom Camp
          Stanleys Camp
          Xugana Island Lodge

          DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
          Yes Please
          No Thank You


             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
            PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
            12 Apostles Hotel & Spa
            Cape Grace
            Dock House
            La Residence
            Le Franschhoek
            Mount Nelson
            One & Only
            Queen Victoria
            Radisson Blu
            Sea Five
            Spier
            Victoria & Alfred
            Vineyard

            DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
            Yes Please
            No Thank You

            INTERESTS
            Boat Based Whale Watching
            Cape Arts & Culture Tour
            Cape of Good Hope Tour
            Cape Point & Peninsula Tour
            Cape Town & Table Mountain Tour
            Cape Winelands Tour (Full Day)
            Cape Winelands Tour (Half Day)
            Constantia Wine Tour
            Cycle Cape Of Good Hope
            Full Day Safari
            Helicopter Flight
            Hike Table Mountain & City Tour
            Robben Island & City Tour
            Sandboarding & Quadbiking
            Saturday Of A Capetonian
            Sea Kayaking & Cape Point Tour
            Shark Cage Diving
            Walk To Freedom Tour (Full Day)
            Walk To Freedom Tour (Half Day)
            Wine Country Adventure


               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
              PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
              Boat Based Whale Watching
              Cape Arts & Culture Tour
              Cape of Good Hope Tour
              Cape Point & Peninsula Tour
              Cape Town & Table Mountain Tour
              Cape Winelands Tour (Full Day)
              Cape Winelands Tour (Half Day)
              Constantia Wine Tour
              Cycle Cape Of Good Hope
              Full Day Safari
              Helicopter Flight
              Hike Table Mountain & City Tour
              Robben Island & City Tour
              Sandboarding & Quadbiking
              Saturday Of A Capetonian
              Sea Kayaking & Cape Point Tour
              Shark Cage Diving
              Walk To Freedom Tour (Full Day)
              Walk To Freedom Tour (Half Day)
              Wine Country Adventure

              WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
              12 Apostles Hotel & Spa
              Cape Grace
              Dock House
              La Residence
              Le Franschhoek
              Mount Nelson
              One & Only
              Queen Victoria
              Radisson Blu
              Sea Five
              Spier
              Victoria & Alfred
              Vineyard

              DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
              Yes Please
              No Thank You

                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
                Bahia Mar
                Hotel Dona Ana
                Santorini
                Vilamar

                DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                Yes Please
                No Thank You

                INTERESTS
                Kayaking
                Sand Boarding
                Water Skiing & Tubing
                Fishing Safaris
                Dhow Sailing (To The Islands
                Sunset Cruise
                Deep Sea Fishing
                Scuba Diving
                Spa Treatments
                River Canoeing
                Whale Watching Ocean Safari
                Helicopter Flights
                Sanctuary Wildlife Trip
                Beach Bicycles


                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                  PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
                  Art Safari
                  Boma Dinner & Drum Show
                  Bungee Jump
                  Bridge Swing
                  Bridge Slide
                  Chobe Day Trip
                  Devils Pool (Livingstone Island)
                  Dinner Cruise
                  Elephant Back Safari
                  Game Drive
                  Guided Tour Of Victoria Falls
                  Helicopter Flight
                  Historic Bridge Tour
                  Hikes
                  Rhino Search Game Drive
                  Siduli Hide
                  Steam Train Trip
                  Sunset Cruise
                  Village Tour
                  Walk With Lions
                  Walking Safari
                  White Water Rafting

                  WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
                  Batonka Lodge
                  Bayete Guest Lodge
                  Cresta Sprayview Hotel
                  Elephant Camp
                  Gorges Lodge
                  Ilala Lodge
                  Lokuthula Lodge
                  Stanley & Livingstone
                  Ursulas Camp
                  Victoria Falls Hotel
                  Victoria Falls River Lodge
                  Victoria Falls Safari Lodge

                  DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                  Yes Please
                  No Thank You

                  By Submitting this form you agree to the terms of Where To Africa Privacy Policy
                  https://whereto.africa/terms-conditions/

                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                    PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
                    Baines Camp
                    Camp Moremi
                    Camp Okavango
                    Camp Xakanaxa
                    Chiefs Camp
                    Gunn's Camp
                    Moremi Crossing
                    Pom Pom Camp
                    Stanleys Camp
                    Xugana Island Lodge

                    DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                    Yes Please
                    No Thank You


                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                      PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
                      Chobe Game Drive
                      Chobe River Fishing Trip
                      Chobe River Game Cruise
                      Chobe River Lunch Cruise
                      Chobe River Sunset Cruise
                      Impalila Island Village Tour
                      Victoria Falls Day Trip

                      WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
                      Chobe Bush Lodge
                      Chobe Chilwero Lodge
                      Chobe Game Lodge
                      Chobe Marina Lodge
                      Chobe Safari Lodge
                      Chobe Savanna Lodge
                      Chobe Water Villas
                      Cresta Mowana Safari Lodge
                      Ngoma Safari Lodge
                      Savute Safari Lodge
                      Wildtrack Safaris Eco Lodge

                      DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                      Yes Please
                      No Thank You

                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                        PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
                        Bridge Slide
                        Bridge Swing
                        Bungee Jump
                        Canoe Safari
                        Chobe Day Trip
                        Devils Pool (Livingstone Island)
                        Elephant Back Safari
                        Elephant Cafe
                        Game Drive
                        Guided Tour Of The Falls
                        Helicopter Flight
                        Horse Riding Safari
                        Lion Research Safari
                        Microlight Flight
                        Rafting and Riverboard Combo
                        Steam Train Dinner
                        Village Tour
                        White Water Rafting
                        Sunset Cruise

                        WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
                        Avani
                        David Livingstone Safari Lodge
                        Royal Livingstone Hotel
                        Sindabezi Island
                        The River Club
                        Tongabezi
                        Victoria Falls Waterfront

                        DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                        Yes Please
                        No Thank You

                           
                           
                           
                           
                           
                           
                           
                           
                           
                          PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
                          A'Zambezi Lodge
                          Batonka Lodge
                          Bayete Guest Lodge
                          Chundu Island Lodge
                          Cresta Sprayview Hotel
                          Elephant Camp
                          Elephant Hills Resort
                          Gorges Lodge
                          Ilala Lodge
                          Kingdom Hotel
                          Lokuthula Lodge
                          Masuwe Lodge
                          N1 Hotel
                          Nkosi Lodge
                          Old Drift Lodge
                          Palm River Hotel
                          Pioneers Lodge
                          Phezulu Lodge Lodge
                          Shongwe Lookout Lodge
                          Stanley & Livingstone
                          Ursulas Camp
                          Victoria Falls Hotel
                          Victoria Falls River Lodge
                          Victoria Falls Safari Club
                          Victoria Falls Safari Suites
                          Victoria Falls Safari Lodge

                          DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                          Yes Please
                          No Thank You

                          INTERESTS
                          Art Safaris
                          Boma Dinner & Drum Show
                          Bungee Jump
                          Bridge Swing
                          Bridge Slide
                          Chobe Day Trip
                          Devil's Pool (Livingstone Island)
                          Dinner Cruise
                          Elephant Back Safari
                          Game Drive
                          Guided Tour Of The Falls
                          Helicopter Flight
                          Hikes
                          Rhino Search Game Drive
                          Siduli Hide
                          Steam Train Trip
                          Sunset Cruise
                          Village Tour
                          Walk With Lions
                          Walking Safari
                          White Water Rafting


                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
                            PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
                            Avani
                            David Livingstone Safari Lodge
                            Royal Livingstone Hotel
                            Sindabezi Island
                            The River Club
                            Tongabezi
                            Victoria Falls Waterfront

                            DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                            Yes Please
                            No Thank You

                            INTERESTS
                            Bridge Slide
                            Bridge Swing
                            Bungee Jump
                            Canoe Safari
                            Chobe Day Trip
                            Devils Pool (Livingstone Island)
                            Elephant Back Safari
                            Elephant Cafe
                            Game Drive
                            Guided Tour Of The Falls
                            Helicopter Flight
                            Horse Riding Safari
                            Lion Research Safari
                            Microlight Flight
                            Rafting and Riverboard Combo
                            Steam Train Dinner
                            Village Tour
                            White Water Rafting
                            Sunset Cruise


                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                              PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
                              Chobe Bush Lodge
                              Chobe Chilwero Lodge
                              Chobe Game Lodge
                              Chobe Marina Lodge
                              Chobe Safari Lodge
                              Chobe Savanna Lodge
                              Chobe Water Villas
                              Cresta Mowana Safari Lodge
                              Ngoma Safari Lodge
                              Savute Safari Lodge
                              Wildtrack Safaris Eco Lodge

                              DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                              Yes Please
                              No Thank You

                              INTERESTS
                              Chobe Game Drive
                              Chobe River Fishing Trip
                              Chobe River Game Cruise
                              Chobe River Lunch Cruise
                              Chobe River Sunset Cruise
                              Impalila Island Village Tour
                              Victoria Falls Day Trip


                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
                                Camp Hwange
                                Hwange Safari Lodge
                                Somalisa Acacia
                                Somalisa Camp
                                The Hide
                                Vintage Camp

                                DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                                Yes Please
                                No Thank You

                                INTERESTS
                                Game Drives
                                Game Walks
                                Horse Back Safaris
                                Painted Dog Conservation Program


                                  YOUR DETAILS
                                   
                                   
                                   
                                  TRAVELERS
                                   
                                   
                                   
                                  TRAVEL PLANS
                                   
                                   
                                   



                                  2 Night Victoria Falls Special

                                  Includes:
                                  • 2 Nights at Victoria Falls Safari Lodge - including breakfast
                                  • Dinner Cruise
                                  • Guided Tour of Victoria Falls
                                  • Boma Dinner & Drum Show
                                  • Return Airport Transfers

                                  Price is per person sharing. Subject to availability. Offer valid for travel until 30 June 2017.

                                  Take advantage of our safari specials

                                  3 Day Victoria Falls Safari

                                  US$ 529 pp sharing

                                  3 Day Chobe Safari

                                  US$ 429 pp sharing

                                  4 Day Luxury Chobe Safari

                                  US$ 1200 pp sharing

                                  Take advantage of our safari specials

                                  5 Day Okavango Delta / Moremi Crossing

                                  $2132

                                  Designed to give you the most out of your safari to the Okavango Delta experience

                                  View Trip >

                                  5 Day Okavango Delta / Moremi / Chobe

                                  $3007

                                  Experience the Okavango Delta, Moremi Crossing and the Chobe National Park

                                  View Trip >

                                  7 Day Okavango Delta / Moremi / Chobe / Victoria Falls

                                  $3388

                                  Visit the Okavango Delta, Moremi Crossing, the Chobe National Park & Victoria Falls

                                  View Trip >

                                  TOP