NEW!

Victoria Falls Hotel

(1 customer review)

$216.00

Once accommodation for workers on Rhode’s envisioned Cape-Cairo, the Victoria Falls Hotel is now the most iconic property in the area.

 

Enquire Now

Description

Victoria Falls Hotel Overview

Once accommodation for workers on Rhode’s envisioned Cape-Cairo, the Victoria Falls Hotel is now the most iconic property in the area. The Edwardian building has a prime location with vast, lush lawns overlooking the misty spray of the Victoria Falls. Expect old-world charm with the highest service levels. Walk into the lobby and you walk into a bygone era. On your left, you will be greeted by an original mural commemorating the flight path of the Royal Mail passenger service connecting the Old British Empire with destinations in Africa, one of them being Victoria Falls. There are large paintings of the great explorers Livingstone and Stanley, antique furniture, flowery wallpapers and thick carpets. 

 

Take a stroll through the manicured courtyards or the old stables, enjoy the famous traditional high tea on the lawn or simply relax in the pool area. A sundowner on the terrace is highly recommended: when the sun is setting, mother nature will paint the most beautiful picture of the rising mist and the tangerine colour palette of the fading day light. 

Victoria Falls Hotel Rooms

Victoria Falls Hotel Standard Room (US$216 pp sharing)

Victoria Falls Hotel has 64 standard rooms. The rooms are available with single, twin or double beds. Standard rooms are decorated with traditional colors and fine-wood furnishings that create an elegant and comfortable finish. All standard rooms have bathrooms with a bath/shower combination. Some of the bedrooms are inter-leading and are suitable for families.

Victoria Falls Hotel Central Deluxe Room (US$250 pp sharing)

Victoria Falls Hotel has 46 central deluxe rooms. The rooms are situated in the main section of the hotel. Deluxe rooms are available with twin or double beds. The bathrooms have a bath/shower combination. The central deluxe rooms are larger than the standard rooms and look onto the hotel’s beautifully manicured gardens. Some of the rooms have views of the Batoka Gorge and the Victoria Falls Bridge.

Victoria Falls Hotel Stables Signature Wing Room (US$351 pp sharing)

Victoria Falls Hotel has 42 stables signature wing rooms. The rooms are situated in the stand-alone signature wing of the hotel. Signature wing rooms are available with twin or double beds. The spacious bathrooms boast Victorian bath tubs with separate walk-in showers.

 

When booking the stables signature wing you are treated to VIP service.  Many value adds will enhance your experience during your stay at The Victoria Falls Hotel. These value adds include:

 

• Private check-in in the Stables lounge
• Personalized service
• Evening cocktail voucher on Stanley’s Terrace (1 per person per stay)
• Complimentary afternoon tea and cake on the Stables Wing Terrace
• Pre-dinner drink service with canapés in your room
• Nightly turn down service

Complimentary mini bar
• Massage voucher (1 per person per stay)

ADULT SHARINGADULT SINGLECHILDREN U11 SHARING
GREEN SEASON

11 Jan – 31 March / 1 Nov – 20 Dec
US$US$US$
Standard Room216401108
Deluxe Central Room250469125
Stable Signature Wing Room351671176
Honeymoon Suite493985
Deluxe/ Royal/ Batoka Suite499998
Executive Suite6501300
Presidential Suite10752150
ADULT SHARINGADULT SINGLECHILDREN U11 SHARING
HIGH SEASON

1 April – 31 Oct / 21 Dec – 10 Jan
US$US$US$
Standard Room228423114
Deluxe Central Room265498133
Stable Signature Wing Room380727185
Honeymoon Suite5431086
Deluxe/ Royal/ Batoka Suite5501100
Executive Suite7171433
Presidential Suite11852370

Please treat all pricing as a guide only:
• Our rates are per person per night unless we note differently
• All rates are subject to availability and may change without notice
• Our best rates for accommodation are available in our customized packages

Victoria Falls Hotel Inclusions

• Accommodation
• Breakfast

Victoria Falls Hotel Amenities

• Air-conditioning
• Mini-bar
• Personal safe
• Satellite television
• Tea and Coffee Facilities
• Free WiFi
• Laundry Service

Victoria Falls Hotel Facilities

• Swimming Pool
• Restaurant
• Bar
• Spa

Victoria Falls Hotel Activities

• Sundowner Cruise
• Flight of Angels (helicopter flight over The Victoria Falls (6-Seater))
• Bungee jumping
• Lion walk
• Elephant Back Safaris
• Float plane ultra light
• Microlighting – one passenger
• Canoeing
• White water rafting
• Day and night game drive
• Game walk
• Full day game drives at Hwange
• Tour of the Victoria Falls
• Victoria Falls Steam Safari Express
• Horse Trails
• Casino available at The Kingdom at Victoria Falls
• Golf – 18-hole Championship course at The Elephant Hills Resort about 5km away.


Additional information

Included

Accommodation, Breakfast, Government levy, VAT

Amenities

Air Conditioning, Free WiFi, In Room Safe, Laundry Service, Mini Bar, Satellite TV, Tea / Coffee Making Facilities

Room Options

Standard Room, Central Deluxe Room, Stables Signature Wing Room

1 review for Victoria Falls Hotel

  1. Shannon Evans

    I have stayed here on 3 occasions, it is absolutely stunning hotel and the staff are so lovely. Calling you by name most of the time! The food is great and the setting is to die for. The view of the ‘smoke that thunders’ all throughout the day is like nothing else. Definitely recommended! They also have frozen margherita or something similar which was my fave drink whilst looking out at the falls with warthogs running around in the distance! This hotel and its surroundings have given me some very special memories!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…

YOUR DETAILS
 
 
 
TRAVELERS
 
 
 
TRAVEL PLANS
 
 
 



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Boulders Lodge
Camp Shawu
Camp Shonga
Castleton
Ebony Lodge
Lebombo Lodge
Plains Camp
Rhino Post Safari Lodge
Shishangeni
Sweni Lodge


DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Royal Zambezi Lodge
Rivergod Adventures

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION IN MAUN
Cresta Maun
Cresta Rileys

ACCOMMODATION IN THE OKAVANGO DELTA
Baines Camp
Camp Moremi
Camp Okavango
Camp Xakanaxa
Chiefs Camp
Gunn's Camp
Moremi Crossing
Pom Pom Camp
Stanleys Camp
Xugana Island Lodge

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
12 Apostles Hotel & Spa
Cape Grace
Dock House
La Residence
Le Franschhoek
Mount Nelson
One & Only
Queen Victoria
Radisson Blu
Sea Five
Spier
Victoria & Alfred
Vineyard

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

INTERESTS
Boat Based Whale Watching
Cape Arts & Culture Tour
Cape of Good Hope Tour
Cape Point & Peninsula Tour
Cape Town & Table Mountain Tour
Cape Winelands Tour (Full Day)
Cape Winelands Tour (Half Day)
Constantia Wine Tour
Cycle Cape Of Good Hope
Full Day Safari
Helicopter Flight
Hike Table Mountain & City Tour
Robben Island & City Tour
Sandboarding & Quadbiking
Saturday Of A Capetonian
Sea Kayaking & Cape Point Tour
Shark Cage Diving
Walk To Freedom Tour (Full Day)
Walk To Freedom Tour (Half Day)
Wine Country Adventure


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
Boat Based Whale Watching
Cape Arts & Culture Tour
Cape of Good Hope Tour
Cape Point & Peninsula Tour
Cape Town & Table Mountain Tour
Cape Winelands Tour (Full Day)
Cape Winelands Tour (Half Day)
Constantia Wine Tour
Cycle Cape Of Good Hope
Full Day Safari
Helicopter Flight
Hike Table Mountain & City Tour
Robben Island & City Tour
Sandboarding & Quadbiking
Saturday Of A Capetonian
Sea Kayaking & Cape Point Tour
Shark Cage Diving
Walk To Freedom Tour (Full Day)
Walk To Freedom Tour (Half Day)
Wine Country Adventure

WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
12 Apostles Hotel & Spa
Cape Grace
Dock House
La Residence
Le Franschhoek
Mount Nelson
One & Only
Queen Victoria
Radisson Blu
Sea Five
Spier
Victoria & Alfred
Vineyard

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Bahia Mar
Hotel Dona Ana
Santorini
Vilamar

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

INTERESTS
Kayaking
Sand Boarding
Water Skiing & Tubing
Fishing Safaris
Dhow Sailing (To The Islands
Sunset Cruise
Deep Sea Fishing
Scuba Diving
Spa Treatments
River Canoeing
Whale Watching Ocean Safari
Helicopter Flights
Sanctuary Wildlife Trip
Beach Bicycles


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
Art Safari
Boma Dinner & Drum Show
Bungee Jump
Bridge Swing
Bridge Slide
Chobe Day Trip
Devils Pool (Livingstone Island)
Dinner Cruise
Elephant Back Safari
Game Drive
Guided Tour Of Victoria Falls
Helicopter Flight
Historic Bridge Tour
Hikes
Rhino Search Game Drive
Siduli Hide
Steam Train Trip
Sunset Cruise
Village Tour
Walk With Lions
Walking Safari
White Water Rafting

WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
Batonka Lodge
Bayete Guest Lodge
Cresta Sprayview Hotel
Elephant Camp
Gorges Lodge
Ilala Lodge
Lokuthula Lodge
Stanley & Livingstone
Ursulas Camp
Victoria Falls Hotel
Victoria Falls River Lodge
Victoria Falls Safari Lodge

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Baines Camp
Camp Moremi
Camp Okavango
Camp Xakanaxa
Chiefs Camp
Gunn's Camp
Moremi Crossing
Pom Pom Camp
Stanleys Camp
Xugana Island Lodge

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
Chobe Game Drive
Chobe River Fishing Trip
Chobe River Game Cruise
Chobe River Lunch Cruise
Chobe River Sunset Cruise
Impalila Island Village Tour
Victoria Falls Day Trip

WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
Chobe Bush Lodge
Chobe Chilwero Lodge
Chobe Game Lodge
Chobe Marina Lodge
Chobe Safari Lodge
Chobe Savanna Lodge
Chobe Water Villas
Cresta Mowana Safari Lodge
Ngoma Safari Lodge
Savute Safari Lodge
Wildtrack Safaris Eco Lodge

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
Bridge Slide
Bridge Swing
Bungee Jump
Canoe Safari
Chobe Day Trip
Devils Pool (Livingstone Island)
Elephant Back Safari
Elephant Cafe
Game Drive
Guided Tour Of The Falls
Helicopter Flight
Horse Riding Safari
Lion Research Safari
Microlight Flight
Rafting and Riverboard Combo
Steam Train Dinner
Village Tour
White Water Rafting
Sunset Cruise

WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
Avani
David Livingstone Safari Lodge
Royal Livingstone Hotel
Sindabezi Island
The River Club
Tongabezi
Victoria Falls Waterfront

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Batonka Lodge
Bayete Guest Lodge
Cresta Sprayview Hotel
Elephant Camp
Gorges Lodge
Ilala Lodge
Lokuthula Lodge
Stanley & Livingstone
Ursulas Camp
Victoria Falls Hotel
Victoria Falls River Lodge
Victoria Falls Safari Lodge

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

INTERESTS
Art Safaris
Boma Dinner & Drum Show
Bungee Jump
Bridge Swing
Bridge Slide
Chobe Day Trip
Devil's Pool (Livingstone Island)
Dinner Cruise
Elephant Back Safari
Game Drive
Guided Tour Of The Falls
Helicopter Flight
Hikes
Rhino Search Game Drive
Siduli Hide
Steam Train Trip
Sunset Cruise
Village Tour
Walk With Lions
Walking Safari
White Water Rafting


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Avani
David Livingstone Safari Lodge
Royal Livingstone Hotel
Sindabezi Island
The River Club
Tongabezi
Victoria Falls Waterfront

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

INTERESTS
Bridge Slide
Bridge Swing
Bungee Jump
Canoe Safari
Chobe Day Trip
Devils Pool (Livingstone Island)
Elephant Back Safari
Elephant Cafe
Game Drive
Guided Tour Of The Falls
Helicopter Flight
Horse Riding Safari
Lion Research Safari
Microlight Flight
Rafting and Riverboard Combo
Steam Train Dinner
Village Tour
White Water Rafting
Sunset Cruise


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Chobe Bush Lodge
Chobe Chilwero Lodge
Chobe Game Lodge
Chobe Marina Lodge
Chobe Safari Lodge
Chobe Savanna Lodge
Chobe Water Villas
Cresta Mowana Safari Lodge
Ngoma Safari Lodge
Savute Safari Lodge
Wildtrack Safaris Eco Lodge

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

INTERESTS
Chobe Game Drive
Chobe River Fishing Trip
Chobe River Game Cruise
Chobe River Lunch Cruise
Chobe River Sunset Cruise
Impalila Island Village Tour
Victoria Falls Day Trip


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Camp Hwange
Hwange Safari Lodge
Somalisa Acacia
Somalisa Camp
The Hide
Vintage Camp

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

INTERESTS
Game Drives
Game Walks
Horse Back Safaris
Painted Dog Conservation Program


YOUR DETAILS
 
 
 
TRAVELERS
 
 
 
TRAVEL PLANS
 
 
 



2 Night Victoria Falls Special

Includes:
• 2 Nights at Victoria Falls Safari Lodge - including breakfast
• Dinner Cruise
• Guided Tour of Victoria Falls
• Boma Dinner & Drum Show
• Return Airport Transfers

Price is per person sharing. Subject to availability. Offer valid for travel until 30 June 2017.

Take advantage of our safari specials

3 Day Victoria Falls Safari

US$ 529 pp sharing

3 Day Chobe Safari

US$ 429 pp sharing

4 Day Luxury Chobe Safari

US$ 1200 pp sharing

Take advantage of our safari specials

5 Day Okavango Delta / Moremi Crossing

$2132

Designed to give you the most out of your safari to the Okavango Delta experience

View Trip >

5 Day Okavango Delta / Moremi / Chobe

$3007

Experience the Okavango Delta, Moremi Crossing and the Chobe National Park

View Trip >

7 Day Okavango Delta / Moremi / Chobe / Victoria Falls

$3388

Visit the Okavango Delta, Moremi Crossing, the Chobe National Park & Victoria Falls

View Trip >

TOP