NEW!

Belmond Mount Nelson Hotel

$440.00

If there is a hotel travellers from all over the world instantly associate with Cape Town, it must be the Belmond Mount Nelson. 

 

Enquire Now

Description

Belmond Mount Nelson Hotel Overview

If there is a hotel travellers from all over the world instantly associate with Cape Town, it must be the Belmond Mount Nelson. The hotel is celebrating 100 years in the pink, which outlines two of their most iconic attributes; many years of fascinating history and its eye-catching pink paint (a symbol of peace from 1918). Located in the heart of Cape Town, this property is truly an urban oasis. The heritage buildings are nestled in extensive and plush gardens – it is easy to forget that one is surrounded by South Africa’s second largest metropolis with all its attractions like famous Table Mountain, sandy beaches and wine farms. 

 

The grounds are home to two heated swimming pools, the spa and probably the most famous high tea ceremony in South Africa – a daily offering of pastries, sweets and tea in traditional Old English style. Guests will enjoy a beautiful mélange of old and new with recent renovations brining a contemporary touch to the interiors. Lovers of design and architecture – and of fine dining for that matter – will especially enjoy the Lord Nelson Restaurant and the Planet Bar.   

Mount Nelson Hotel Rooms

The Mount Nelson provides the charm and glamour of a classic 19th-century luxury hotel with its 201 rooms and suites offering garden or mountain views. Most rooms at The Mount Nelson offer a balcony, while all enjoy a large en-suite bathroom with separate shower and bath. From the elegant Junior to the magnificent Presidential, the luxury hotel suites offer an indulgent sanctuary. As some of the finest Cape Town accommodation, exquisitely furnished suites offer the perfect base from which to explore the vibrant city.

Deluxe Room

Deluxe Rooms combine understated charm with modern luxury. Views from the deluxe rooms are of the hotels gardens or Table Mountain or the Oasis Pool. Most rooms have a balcony. All rooms feature a large en-suite bathroom with separate shower and bath and are equipped with one king or two twin beds.

Junior Suite

For guests requiring more spacious accommodation, Junior Suites offer a bedroom with an open-plan lounge area. Some of the suites have an inviting balcony, letting you savor the Cape Town vistas. Most offer views of Table Mountain or the hotel gardens. All Junior Suites feature an en suite bathroom with a separate shower and bath, a walk-in closet, as well as one king or two twin beds. Maximum occupancy in the Junior Suites is 3 persons using 1 rollaway bed. Some of these suites can connect to another Junior Suite or a One Bedroom Suite.

Deluxe Junior Suites

Light and airy – Deluxe Junior Suites are open plan offering a spacious bedroom and lounge area as well as views of the gardens or Table Mountain. All Deluxe Junior Suites feature an en-suite bathroom with separate shower and bath. Maximum occupancy is 3 persons using 1 rollaway bed. These suites can connect to another Deluxe Junior Suite or a Deluxe Room.

Studio Suites

Bright Studio Suites enjoy an open plan design, featuring a spacious bedroom and lounge area. Each is appointed with a luxurious marble bathroom, while select suites also offer a kitchenette and wet bar.

One Bedroom Suites

These suites feature spacious bedrooms and a large separate lounge area, plus a private balcony with stunning views. Some also benefit from a personal kitchenette and wet bar.

Deluxe One Bedroom Suites

Deluxe One Bedroom Suites offer grand living at its finest. Each boasts an entrance hall, separate bedroom, large living area, a dining room and a guest cloakroom. Each is luxuriously appointed, with enviable Cape Town vistas. Some of these suites have a balcony or terrace and a kitchenette, while all feature marble bathrooms with a walk-in dressing room.

Garden Cottage Suites

A row of restored historic cottages, adjacent to the secluded pool, make up the Garden Cottage Suites. A luxurious home away from home, the cottages are some of the finest holiday accommodation South Africa has to offer. Each sits behind a scented rose garden, enclosed by a picket fence, ensuring a haven of peace and privacy. Interiors boast wonderful design touches, such as toile wallpaper, Venetian mirrors and oversized couches. Further features include four-poster beds, a working fireplace and glamorous marble bathrooms. The Garden Cottage Suites are an idyllic romantic hideaway for honeymooners or couples.

Deluxe Garden Cottage Suites

These magnificently furnished suites each boast an inviting entrance hall, a large lounge with fireplace and a dining room. Each benefits from either its own private terrace or a balcony with inspiring views of Table Mountain and Signal Hill.

Presidential Suite

The luxurious Presidential Suite encompasses a stylish marbled entrance hall, a private dining room, master bedroom with en-suite bathroom. A large lounge leads onto a balcony with stunning vistas of the surrounding area. There is also a wet bar, complete with a microwave, stove, sink and kitchen utensils. The Presidential Suite features 1930s light fittings with baccarat crystal and an original desk dating from when the hotel opened in 1899.

ADULT SHARINGADULT SINGLECHILDREN U12
US$US$US$
Deluxe Room5561111
Junior Suite6731345
Deluxe Junior Suite7891578
Studio Suite8151630
Deluxe Studio Suite8681736
One Bedroom Suite906181240
Deluxe One Bedroom Suite1256251040
Garden Cottage Suite12562510
Deluxe Garden Cottage Suite13012601

Please treat all pricing as a guide only:
• Our rates are per person per night unless we note differently
• All rates are subject to availability and may change without notice
• Our best rates for accommodation are available in our customized packages

Mount Nelson Hotel Inclusions

• Accommodation
• Breakfast
• Complimentary shuttle to the V&A Waterfront

Mount Nelson Hotel Amenities

• Air Conditioning
• Dressing Gowns
• En-Suite Bathrooms
• Heated Towel Rails
• Mini Bar
• In-room Safe
• Satellite Television
• Tea & Coffee Making Facilities
• Wi-Fi
• Hair Dryer
• Bath

Mount Nelson Hotel Facilities

• Babysitting Service Available
• Bar
• Gym
• Hair Salon
• Restaurant
• Spa
• Swimming Pool
• Tennis Court
• Wi-fi
• Children’s Club
• Laundry Service
• Library
• Secure Parking

Mount Nelson Hotel Spa

The Mount Nelson Hotel Spa is consistently recognized as the leading luxury spa Cape Town has to offer. Each visit begins with a consultation, taking into account individual needs. Visitors can choose from a wide range of face and body treatments in one of eight spacious rooms housed in three late-Victorian buildings. Relax before or after your treatment in the Finnish sauna, steam bath and plunge pool or enjoy the tranquil surroundings of the conservatory with a selection of herbal teas.

 

Bring the children along! Mount Nelson Hotel Spa has a dedicated, fully supervised children’s club available at no extra charge.


Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Belmond Mount Nelson Hotel”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…

YOUR DETAILS
 
 
 
TRAVELERS
 
 
 
TRAVEL PLANS
 
 
 



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Boulders Lodge
Camp Shawu
Camp Shonga
Castleton
Ebony Lodge
Lebombo Lodge
Plains Camp
Rhino Post Safari Lodge
Shishangeni
Sweni Lodge


DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Royal Zambezi Lodge
Rivergod Adventures

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION IN MAUN
Cresta Maun
Cresta Rileys

ACCOMMODATION IN THE OKAVANGO DELTA
Baines Camp
Camp Moremi
Camp Okavango
Camp Xakanaxa
Chiefs Camp
Gunn's Camp
Moremi Crossing
Pom Pom Camp
Stanleys Camp
Xugana Island Lodge

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
12 Apostles Hotel & Spa
Cape Grace
Dock House
La Residence
Le Franschhoek
Mount Nelson
One & Only
Queen Victoria
Radisson Blu
Sea Five
Spier
Victoria & Alfred
Vineyard

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

INTERESTS
Boat Based Whale Watching
Cape Arts & Culture Tour
Cape of Good Hope Tour
Cape Point & Peninsula Tour
Cape Town & Table Mountain Tour
Cape Winelands Tour (Full Day)
Cape Winelands Tour (Half Day)
Constantia Wine Tour
Cycle Cape Of Good Hope
Full Day Safari
Helicopter Flight
Hike Table Mountain & City Tour
Robben Island & City Tour
Sandboarding & Quadbiking
Saturday Of A Capetonian
Sea Kayaking & Cape Point Tour
Shark Cage Diving
Walk To Freedom Tour (Full Day)
Walk To Freedom Tour (Half Day)
Wine Country Adventure


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
Boat Based Whale Watching
Cape Arts & Culture Tour
Cape of Good Hope Tour
Cape Point & Peninsula Tour
Cape Town & Table Mountain Tour
Cape Winelands Tour (Full Day)
Cape Winelands Tour (Half Day)
Constantia Wine Tour
Cycle Cape Of Good Hope
Full Day Safari
Helicopter Flight
Hike Table Mountain & City Tour
Robben Island & City Tour
Sandboarding & Quadbiking
Saturday Of A Capetonian
Sea Kayaking & Cape Point Tour
Shark Cage Diving
Walk To Freedom Tour (Full Day)
Walk To Freedom Tour (Half Day)
Wine Country Adventure

WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
12 Apostles Hotel & Spa
Cape Grace
Dock House
La Residence
Le Franschhoek
Mount Nelson
One & Only
Queen Victoria
Radisson Blu
Sea Five
Spier
Victoria & Alfred
Vineyard

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Bahia Mar
Hotel Dona Ana
Santorini
Vilamar

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

INTERESTS
Kayaking
Sand Boarding
Water Skiing & Tubing
Fishing Safaris
Dhow Sailing (To The Islands
Sunset Cruise
Deep Sea Fishing
Scuba Diving
Spa Treatments
River Canoeing
Whale Watching Ocean Safari
Helicopter Flights
Sanctuary Wildlife Trip
Beach Bicycles


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
Art Safari
Boma Dinner & Drum Show
Bungee Jump
Bridge Swing
Bridge Slide
Chobe Day Trip
Devils Pool (Livingstone Island)
Dinner Cruise
Elephant Back Safari
Game Drive
Guided Tour Of Victoria Falls
Helicopter Flight
Historic Bridge Tour
Hikes
Rhino Search Game Drive
Siduli Hide
Steam Train Trip
Sunset Cruise
Village Tour
Walk With Lions
Walking Safari
White Water Rafting

WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
Batonka Lodge
Bayete Guest Lodge
Cresta Sprayview Hotel
Elephant Camp
Gorges Lodge
Ilala Lodge
Lokuthula Lodge
Stanley & Livingstone
Ursulas Camp
Victoria Falls Hotel
Victoria Falls River Lodge
Victoria Falls Safari Lodge

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Baines Camp
Camp Moremi
Camp Okavango
Camp Xakanaxa
Chiefs Camp
Gunn's Camp
Moremi Crossing
Pom Pom Camp
Stanleys Camp
Xugana Island Lodge

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
Chobe Game Drive
Chobe River Fishing Trip
Chobe River Game Cruise
Chobe River Lunch Cruise
Chobe River Sunset Cruise
Impalila Island Village Tour
Victoria Falls Day Trip

WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
Chobe Bush Lodge
Chobe Chilwero Lodge
Chobe Game Lodge
Chobe Marina Lodge
Chobe Safari Lodge
Chobe Savanna Lodge
Chobe Water Villas
Cresta Mowana Safari Lodge
Ngoma Safari Lodge
Savute Safari Lodge
Wildtrack Safaris Eco Lodge

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
Bridge Slide
Bridge Swing
Bungee Jump
Canoe Safari
Chobe Day Trip
Devils Pool (Livingstone Island)
Elephant Back Safari
Elephant Cafe
Game Drive
Guided Tour Of The Falls
Helicopter Flight
Horse Riding Safari
Lion Research Safari
Microlight Flight
Rafting and Riverboard Combo
Steam Train Dinner
Village Tour
White Water Rafting
Sunset Cruise

WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
Avani
David Livingstone Safari Lodge
Royal Livingstone Hotel
Sindabezi Island
The River Club
Tongabezi
Victoria Falls Waterfront

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Batonka Lodge
Bayete Guest Lodge
Cresta Sprayview Hotel
Elephant Camp
Gorges Lodge
Ilala Lodge
Lokuthula Lodge
Stanley & Livingstone
Ursulas Camp
Victoria Falls Hotel
Victoria Falls River Lodge
Victoria Falls Safari Lodge

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

INTERESTS
Art Safaris
Boma Dinner & Drum Show
Bungee Jump
Bridge Swing
Bridge Slide
Chobe Day Trip
Devil's Pool (Livingstone Island)
Dinner Cruise
Elephant Back Safari
Game Drive
Guided Tour Of The Falls
Helicopter Flight
Hikes
Rhino Search Game Drive
Siduli Hide
Steam Train Trip
Sunset Cruise
Village Tour
Walk With Lions
Walking Safari
White Water Rafting


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Avani
David Livingstone Safari Lodge
Royal Livingstone Hotel
Sindabezi Island
The River Club
Tongabezi
Victoria Falls Waterfront

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

INTERESTS
Bridge Slide
Bridge Swing
Bungee Jump
Canoe Safari
Chobe Day Trip
Devils Pool (Livingstone Island)
Elephant Back Safari
Elephant Cafe
Game Drive
Guided Tour Of The Falls
Helicopter Flight
Horse Riding Safari
Lion Research Safari
Microlight Flight
Rafting and Riverboard Combo
Steam Train Dinner
Village Tour
White Water Rafting
Sunset Cruise


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Chobe Bush Lodge
Chobe Chilwero Lodge
Chobe Game Lodge
Chobe Marina Lodge
Chobe Safari Lodge
Chobe Savanna Lodge
Chobe Water Villas
Cresta Mowana Safari Lodge
Ngoma Safari Lodge
Savute Safari Lodge
Wildtrack Safaris Eco Lodge

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

INTERESTS
Chobe Game Drive
Chobe River Fishing Trip
Chobe River Game Cruise
Chobe River Lunch Cruise
Chobe River Sunset Cruise
Impalila Island Village Tour
Victoria Falls Day Trip


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
Camp Hwange
Hwange Safari Lodge
Somalisa Acacia
Somalisa Camp
The Hide
Vintage Camp

DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
Yes Please
No Thank You

INTERESTS
Game Drives
Game Walks
Horse Back Safaris
Painted Dog Conservation Program


YOUR DETAILS
 
 
 
TRAVELERS
 
 
 
TRAVEL PLANS
 
 
 



2 Night Victoria Falls Special

Includes:
• 2 Nights at Victoria Falls Safari Lodge - including breakfast
• Dinner Cruise
• Guided Tour of Victoria Falls
• Boma Dinner & Drum Show
• Return Airport Transfers

Price is per person sharing. Subject to availability. Offer valid for travel until 30 June 2017.

Take advantage of our safari specials

3 Day Victoria Falls Safari

US$ 529 pp sharing

3 Day Chobe Safari

US$ 429 pp sharing

4 Day Luxury Chobe Safari

US$ 1200 pp sharing

Take advantage of our safari specials

5 Day Okavango Delta / Moremi Crossing

$2132

Designed to give you the most out of your safari to the Okavango Delta experience

View Trip >

5 Day Okavango Delta / Moremi / Chobe

$3007

Experience the Okavango Delta, Moremi Crossing and the Chobe National Park

View Trip >

7 Day Okavango Delta / Moremi / Chobe / Victoria Falls

$3388

Visit the Okavango Delta, Moremi Crossing, the Chobe National Park & Victoria Falls

View Trip >

TOP