NEW!

Cape Grace Hotel

$328.00

Iconic. A term often used, but very few hotels in Cape Town can claim it for themselves as much as the Cape Grace Hotel can. 

 

Enquire Now

Description

Cape Grace Hotel Overview

Iconic. A term often used, but very few hotels in Cape Town can claim it for themselves as much as the Cape Grace Hotel can. Situated in the heart of the city’s popular V&A Waterfront and the yacht marina, the stately building adumbrates the grandeur and five-star service that awaits guests during their stay. Guests can enjoy the vistas of the harbour or famous Table Mountain in the background while indulging in Afternoon Teas, spa treatments, fine dining at Signal restaurant or rare whiskey pairings at the unique Bascule Bar. 

 

Ideally located, guests have direct access to Cape Town’s attractions like Table Mountain, the winelands and the picturesque beaches. The V&A Waterfront – only a few minutes away – is home to a plethora of shops, restaurants, cafés and the world-class Zeitz MOCAA museum. Should you wish to simply relax, the pool deck offers a tranquil space to soak up the sun, go for a swim in the pool or enjoy a drink at the bar. 

Cape Grace Hotel Rooms

The Cape Grace Hotel has a total of 120 rooms and suites. All the rooms are luxurious and generously proportioned and either looking onto the V&A Waterfronts working harbor or with magnificent views of Table Mountain.

Luxury Room

The Luxury rooms are conveniently situated on the ground, 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors of the hotel and offer warmth and elegant style. Luxury rooms can also be booked with inter-leading doors which is ideal for families. These rooms feature French doors that reveal scenic views of Cape Town’s working harbor. Luxury Rooms can accommodate 2 adults and 1 child (under 5 years) on a toddler bed.

Table Mountain Facing Luxury Room

Table Mountain Luxury rooms boast glorious views of the iconic Table Mountain, Signal Hill and the international yacht marina. Offering warmth and elegant style with personalized details such as an intimate reading area complete with guest’s own book selection. Suitable for families as inter-leading rooms are available. Table Mountain Luxury Rooms can accommodate 2 adults and 1 child (under 5 years) on a toddler bed

Superior Room

Superior rooms are spacious with the added luxury of a generous step-out balcony from which to enjoy the sights and sounds of the Waterfront. The generous room size makes a Superior room ideal for families, with a foldaway sofa providing a comfortable bed for a child to sleep in. Superior Rooms can accommodate 2 children (under 7 years) on a sofa bed or 2 adults and 1 child (under 12 years) on a sofa bed.

Rooftop Luxury Room

A room with a view! Rooftop Luxury rooms are loft-like spaces with the added luxury of a rooftop breakfast patio from which to appreciate the sights and sounds of the Cape Town’s working harbor, the yacht marina and Table Mountain. For added comfort, each Rooftop Luxury room also has a separate dressing room and an intimate reading area, complete with a selection of books.

Rooftop Terrace Room

With breath-taking views of Cape Town’s working harbor or Table Mountain and the yacht marina, these top floor rooms feature French doors that open onto spacious step-out balconies for making the most of the beautiful surrounds, while the room itself has a generous living area as well as a separate dressing area.

One Bedroom Suite

The One Bedroom Suite has it all. Unique room details include a separate lounge and dining area as well as a CD player and DVD machine for in-room entertainment. These spacious suites open out onto generously sized balconies overlooking the yacht marina or Cape Town’s working harbor – the perfect setting for a private dining experience. One Bedroom Suites can accommodate 2 adults and 2 children under 7 years or 2 adults and 1 child under 12 years on a sofa bed.

Two Bedroom Suite

The Two Bedroom Suites epitomize luxurious home-away-from-home comforts and are ideal for families or friends traveling together. These spacious suites feature two private en-suite bedrooms and a sizeable balcony, including a fully equipped kitchen, separate lounge and dining area as well as a CD player and DVD machine – ensuring a comfortable stay for those wishing to make the most of their in-room downtime. Two Bedroom Suites can accommodate 4 adults and up to 1 additional child (under 12 years) on an extra single bed.

Three Bedroom Suite

The Three Bedroom Suites are ideal for families or small groups traveling together. These generously sized suites feature three en-suite bedrooms, a separate kitchen area and dining facilities as well as a spacious balcony for keeping an eye on the yacht marina and Waterfront happenings. Three Bedroom Suites can accommodate 6 adults and up to 2 additional children (under 12 years) on extra single beds.

Penthouse

Absolute privacy, sumptuous luxury and spectacular views are some of the hallmarks that define the two Penthouse Suites. From a luggage unpacking service to a complimentary full mini bar as well as personalised meal planning with the Executive Chef, no stone is left unturned to provide the ultimate hotel experience for the Penthouse Suite guests. Each of the Penthouses consist of a spacious room with generous lounge and dining area and a walk-in closet, while the large rooftop terrace ensures breathtaking views of the yacht marina or Cape Town’s working harbour. A private Jacuzzi and outdoor dining area on the terrace creates the perfect setting for romantic dinners for two. Unique Penthouse features include personalized meals daily, complimentary port, sherry, whisky and cognac, express laundry press service and unpacking service. Ideal for honeymoon couples or those wishing to indulge in ultimate seclusion, you are bound to leave feeling on top of the world.

ADULT SHARINGADULT SINGLECHILDREN U11
LOW SEASONUS$US$US$
Luxury Room32863719
Table Mountain Luxury Room38575019
Superior Room44285919
Rooftop Luxury Room417813
Rooftop Terrace Room482943
One Bedroom Suite772152319
Two Bedroom Suite1042208319
Three Bedroom Suite1280255919
Penthouse Suite10942188
ADULT SHARINGADULT SINGLECHILDREN U11
HIGH SEASONUS$US$US$
Luxury Room38675119
Table Mountain Luxury Room546107119
Superior Room604118719
Rooftop Luxury Room5811140
Rooftop Terrace Room6511281
One Bedroom Suite1057209219
Two Bedroom Suite1431286219
Three Bedroom Suite1749349819
Penthouse Suite14992998

Please treat all pricing as a guide only:
• Our rates are per person per night unless we note differently
• All rates are subject to availability and may change without notice
• Our best rates for accommodation are available in our customized packages

Cape Grace Hotel Inclusions

• Accommodation
• Breakfast
• Use of the Hot Spa area: steam room, sauna, rain and body shower
• 24 hour use of the in-house Fitness Studio situated at the Spa on the 4th floor
• limited wireless internet access (1 Gigabyte per room per day)
• Morning tea and coffee with wake-up calls
• Morning local newspaper on request
• Over-night shoe shine service
• Use of the Boardroom (seats 14 people), subject to availability.
• Luxury chauffeur transfers within the City Bowl (10km radius) from 07h00 to 23h00, subject to availability
• Cape Wine Experience: Introduction to Wines of the Cape
• Port and Sherry in the Library between 18h00 and 22h00

Cape Grace Hotel Amenities

• Limited complimentary Wi-Fi
• IPod docking stations in all rooms
• In-room safe
• Satellite television
• International plug points
• Mini-bar
• Tea & coffee making facilities
• Air-conditioned rooms
• Toweling robes and slippers
• French windows with views of either the yacht marina or working harbor
• Fresh flowers and personally selected books
• Separate bath, shower and toilet
• Iron & ironing board
• Hair Dryer

Cape Grace Hotel Facilities

• Babysitting Service Available
• Bascule Bar
• Spa
• Swimming Pool
• Computer Facilities
• Laundry Service
• Secure Parking
• Concierge Service
• Private Shuttle
• Room Service
• Gym
• Library
• Complimentary WiFi
• Signal Restaurant
• 14 Seater Boardroom

Cape Grace Hotel Spa

Pamper the body and soul at the Spa at Cape Grace, with the special Kalahari Signature Massages, QMS Medicosmetics Anti-ageing Treatments and a fully-equipped gym. Add a touch of romance and enjoy a couple’s massage, enabling you both to have a relaxing spa treatment together. Top off the romantic occasion with dinner in the Spa Lounge, available for your private dining pleasure (24 hours advance notice is required). Sumptuous menu options are available and can be tailored to suit any dietary requirements.


Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cape Grace Hotel”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…

    YOUR DETAILS
     
     
     
    TRAVELERS
     
     
     
    TRAVEL PLANS
     
     
     



       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
      PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
      Boulders Lodge
      Camp Shawu
      Camp Shonga
      Castleton
      Ebony Lodge
      Lebombo Lodge
      Plains Camp
      Rhino Post Safari Lodge
      Shishangeni
      Sweni Lodge


      DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
      Yes Please
      No Thank You


         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
        PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
        Royal Zambezi Lodge
        Rivergod Adventures

        DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
        Yes Please
        No Thank You


           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
          PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION IN MAUN
          Cresta Maun
          Cresta Rileys

          ACCOMMODATION IN THE OKAVANGO DELTA
          Baines Camp
          Camp Moremi
          Camp Okavango
          Camp Xakanaxa
          Chiefs Camp
          Gunn's Camp
          Moremi Crossing
          Pom Pom Camp
          Stanleys Camp
          Xugana Island Lodge

          DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
          Yes Please
          No Thank You


             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
            PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
            12 Apostles Hotel & Spa
            Cape Grace
            Dock House
            La Residence
            Le Franschhoek
            Mount Nelson
            One & Only
            Queen Victoria
            Radisson Blu
            Sea Five
            Spier
            Victoria & Alfred
            Vineyard

            DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
            Yes Please
            No Thank You

            INTERESTS
            Boat Based Whale Watching
            Cape Arts & Culture Tour
            Cape of Good Hope Tour
            Cape Point & Peninsula Tour
            Cape Town & Table Mountain Tour
            Cape Winelands Tour (Full Day)
            Cape Winelands Tour (Half Day)
            Constantia Wine Tour
            Cycle Cape Of Good Hope
            Full Day Safari
            Helicopter Flight
            Hike Table Mountain & City Tour
            Robben Island & City Tour
            Sandboarding & Quadbiking
            Saturday Of A Capetonian
            Sea Kayaking & Cape Point Tour
            Shark Cage Diving
            Walk To Freedom Tour (Full Day)
            Walk To Freedom Tour (Half Day)
            Wine Country Adventure


               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
              PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
              Boat Based Whale Watching
              Cape Arts & Culture Tour
              Cape of Good Hope Tour
              Cape Point & Peninsula Tour
              Cape Town & Table Mountain Tour
              Cape Winelands Tour (Full Day)
              Cape Winelands Tour (Half Day)
              Constantia Wine Tour
              Cycle Cape Of Good Hope
              Full Day Safari
              Helicopter Flight
              Hike Table Mountain & City Tour
              Robben Island & City Tour
              Sandboarding & Quadbiking
              Saturday Of A Capetonian
              Sea Kayaking & Cape Point Tour
              Shark Cage Diving
              Walk To Freedom Tour (Full Day)
              Walk To Freedom Tour (Half Day)
              Wine Country Adventure

              WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
              12 Apostles Hotel & Spa
              Cape Grace
              Dock House
              La Residence
              Le Franschhoek
              Mount Nelson
              One & Only
              Queen Victoria
              Radisson Blu
              Sea Five
              Spier
              Victoria & Alfred
              Vineyard

              DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
              Yes Please
              No Thank You

                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
                Bahia Mar
                Hotel Dona Ana
                Santorini
                Vilamar

                DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                Yes Please
                No Thank You

                INTERESTS
                Kayaking
                Sand Boarding
                Water Skiing & Tubing
                Fishing Safaris
                Dhow Sailing (To The Islands
                Sunset Cruise
                Deep Sea Fishing
                Scuba Diving
                Spa Treatments
                River Canoeing
                Whale Watching Ocean Safari
                Helicopter Flights
                Sanctuary Wildlife Trip
                Beach Bicycles


                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
                  PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
                  Art Safari
                  Boma Dinner & Drum Show
                  Bungee Jump
                  Bridge Swing
                  Bridge Slide
                  Chobe Day Trip
                  Devils Pool (Livingstone Island)
                  Dinner Cruise
                  Elephant Back Safari
                  Game Drive
                  Guided Tour Of Victoria Falls
                  Helicopter Flight
                  Historic Bridge Tour
                  Hikes
                  Rhino Search Game Drive
                  Siduli Hide
                  Steam Train Trip
                  Sunset Cruise
                  Village Tour
                  Walk With Lions
                  Walking Safari
                  White Water Rafting

                  WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
                  Batonka Lodge
                  Bayete Guest Lodge
                  Cresta Sprayview Hotel
                  Elephant Camp
                  Gorges Lodge
                  Ilala Lodge
                  Lokuthula Lodge
                  Stanley & Livingstone
                  Ursulas Camp
                  Victoria Falls Hotel
                  Victoria Falls River Lodge
                  Victoria Falls Safari Lodge

                  DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                  Yes Please
                  No Thank You

                  By Submitting this form you agree to the terms of Where To Africa Privacy Policy
                  https://whereto.africa/terms-conditions/

                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
                    PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
                    Baines Camp
                    Camp Moremi
                    Camp Okavango
                    Camp Xakanaxa
                    Chiefs Camp
                    Gunn's Camp
                    Moremi Crossing
                    Pom Pom Camp
                    Stanleys Camp
                    Xugana Island Lodge

                    DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                    Yes Please
                    No Thank You


                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                       
                      PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
                      Chobe Game Drive
                      Chobe River Fishing Trip
                      Chobe River Game Cruise
                      Chobe River Lunch Cruise
                      Chobe River Sunset Cruise
                      Impalila Island Village Tour
                      Victoria Falls Day Trip

                      WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
                      Chobe Bush Lodge
                      Chobe Chilwero Lodge
                      Chobe Game Lodge
                      Chobe Marina Lodge
                      Chobe Safari Lodge
                      Chobe Savanna Lodge
                      Chobe Water Villas
                      Cresta Mowana Safari Lodge
                      Ngoma Safari Lodge
                      Savute Safari Lodge
                      Wildtrack Safaris Eco Lodge

                      DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                      Yes Please
                      No Thank You

                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
                        PLEASE SELECT YOUR ACTIVITIES
                        Bridge Slide
                        Bridge Swing
                        Bungee Jump
                        Canoe Safari
                        Chobe Day Trip
                        Devils Pool (Livingstone Island)
                        Elephant Back Safari
                        Elephant Cafe
                        Game Drive
                        Guided Tour Of The Falls
                        Helicopter Flight
                        Horse Riding Safari
                        Lion Research Safari
                        Microlight Flight
                        Rafting and Riverboard Combo
                        Steam Train Dinner
                        Village Tour
                        White Water Rafting
                        Sunset Cruise

                        WOULD YOU LIKE TO BOOK ACCOMMODATION?
                        Avani
                        David Livingstone Safari Lodge
                        Royal Livingstone Hotel
                        Sindabezi Island
                        The River Club
                        Tongabezi
                        Victoria Falls Waterfront

                        DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                        Yes Please
                        No Thank You

                           
                           
                           
                           
                           
                           
                           
                           
                           
                          PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
                          A'Zambezi Lodge
                          Batonka Lodge
                          Bayete Guest Lodge
                          Chundu Island Lodge
                          Cresta Sprayview Hotel
                          Elephant Camp
                          Elephant Hills Resort
                          Gorges Lodge
                          Ilala Lodge
                          Kingdom Hotel
                          Lokuthula Lodge
                          Masuwe Lodge
                          N1 Hotel
                          Nkosi Lodge
                          Old Drift Lodge
                          Palm River Hotel
                          Pioneers Lodge
                          Phezulu Lodge Lodge
                          Shongwe Lookout Lodge
                          Stanley & Livingstone
                          Ursulas Camp
                          Victoria Falls Hotel
                          Victoria Falls River Lodge
                          Victoria Falls Safari Club
                          Victoria Falls Safari Suites
                          Victoria Falls Safari Lodge

                          DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                          Yes Please
                          No Thank You

                          INTERESTS
                          Art Safaris
                          Boma Dinner & Drum Show
                          Bungee Jump
                          Bridge Swing
                          Bridge Slide
                          Chobe Day Trip
                          Devil's Pool (Livingstone Island)
                          Dinner Cruise
                          Elephant Back Safari
                          Game Drive
                          Guided Tour Of The Falls
                          Helicopter Flight
                          Hikes
                          Rhino Search Game Drive
                          Siduli Hide
                          Steam Train Trip
                          Sunset Cruise
                          Village Tour
                          Walk With Lions
                          Walking Safari
                          White Water Rafting


                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
                             
                            PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
                            Avani
                            David Livingstone Safari Lodge
                            Royal Livingstone Hotel
                            Sindabezi Island
                            The River Club
                            Tongabezi
                            Victoria Falls Waterfront

                            DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                            Yes Please
                            No Thank You

                            INTERESTS
                            Bridge Slide
                            Bridge Swing
                            Bungee Jump
                            Canoe Safari
                            Chobe Day Trip
                            Devils Pool (Livingstone Island)
                            Elephant Back Safari
                            Elephant Cafe
                            Game Drive
                            Guided Tour Of The Falls
                            Helicopter Flight
                            Horse Riding Safari
                            Lion Research Safari
                            Microlight Flight
                            Rafting and Riverboard Combo
                            Steam Train Dinner
                            Village Tour
                            White Water Rafting
                            Sunset Cruise


                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               
                              PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
                              Chobe Bush Lodge
                              Chobe Chilwero Lodge
                              Chobe Game Lodge
                              Chobe Marina Lodge
                              Chobe Safari Lodge
                              Chobe Savanna Lodge
                              Chobe Water Villas
                              Cresta Mowana Safari Lodge
                              Ngoma Safari Lodge
                              Savute Safari Lodge
                              Wildtrack Safaris Eco Lodge

                              DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                              Yes Please
                              No Thank You

                              INTERESTS
                              Chobe Game Drive
                              Chobe River Fishing Trip
                              Chobe River Game Cruise
                              Chobe River Lunch Cruise
                              Chobe River Sunset Cruise
                              Impalila Island Village Tour
                              Victoria Falls Day Trip


                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                PREFERRED ACCOMMODATION
                                Camp Hwange
                                Hwange Safari Lodge
                                Somalisa Acacia
                                Somalisa Camp
                                The Hide
                                Vintage Camp

                                DO YOU REQUIRE AIRPORT TRANSFERS?
                                Yes Please
                                No Thank You

                                INTERESTS
                                Game Drives
                                Game Walks
                                Horse Back Safaris
                                Painted Dog Conservation Program


                                  YOUR DETAILS
                                   
                                   
                                   
                                  TRAVELERS
                                   
                                   
                                   
                                  TRAVEL PLANS
                                   
                                   
                                   



                                  2 Night Victoria Falls Special

                                  Includes:
                                  • 2 Nights at Victoria Falls Safari Lodge - including breakfast
                                  • Dinner Cruise
                                  • Guided Tour of Victoria Falls
                                  • Boma Dinner & Drum Show
                                  • Return Airport Transfers

                                  Price is per person sharing. Subject to availability. Offer valid for travel until 30 June 2017.

                                  Take advantage of our safari specials

                                  3 Day Victoria Falls Safari

                                  US$ 529 pp sharing

                                  3 Day Chobe Safari

                                  US$ 429 pp sharing

                                  4 Day Luxury Chobe Safari

                                  US$ 1200 pp sharing

                                  Take advantage of our safari specials

                                  5 Day Okavango Delta / Moremi Crossing

                                  $2132

                                  Designed to give you the most out of your safari to the Okavango Delta experience

                                  View Trip >

                                  5 Day Okavango Delta / Moremi / Chobe

                                  $3007

                                  Experience the Okavango Delta, Moremi Crossing and the Chobe National Park

                                  View Trip >

                                  7 Day Okavango Delta / Moremi / Chobe / Victoria Falls

                                  $3388

                                  Visit the Okavango Delta, Moremi Crossing, the Chobe National Park & Victoria Falls

                                  View Trip >

                                  TOP